The International Festival of New Culture “Art-Ovrag”, is traditionally held in Vyksa town from May 31 to June 2 this year. The main theme of the festival 2013 will be the Land Art – the art style in which the work of the artist is associated with nature and is integrated into the landscape.

In 2013, more than 100 artists from around the world, who will present vast number of art works and projects are invited to take part in the festival. 

Plan for the inter-festival period
 

the Alley exhibitions

May 15 – photo exhibition “Art in the Landscape: Land Art and Sculpture” (Youth Alley)

May – Exhibition of the works for Public Art contest

May – Exhibition of the festival’ partners from the State Museum of Architecture named after A.V. Schusev “Shade of the Green City“, curated by I.V.Chepkunova (Manor industrial complex Batashevykh-Shepelevykh; Youth Alley)

June – Exhibition of the festival’ partners from National Center of Contemporary Art (Balancing Pavilion – realized project by the winner of the architectural competition “Balancing Pavilion“). Read more about the contest here.

 

Lectures about art

April 16 – Lecture “The Garden City in the art of the Constructivists’ Lecturer – Catherine Sinitsyna, teacher of the youth programs in the State Tretyakov Gallery

April 17 – Lecture by Daniel Dendra, RIA-auditorium 

 

Contest program

International Architectural competition “Balancing Pavilion”

February 22-April 5

The public art award

March 1 – May 5

Dance Contest (Breaking Battle)

Poetry Competition (Rap Battle)

 

Educational program for all comers

March 29 – 1st step of the Stop-Motion work-shop

05-06 April – 2nd step of the Stop-Motion work-shop

April 19 – 3rd step of the Stop-Motion work-shop

March 30 – 1st step of the master-class “Art object in environment”

05-07 April – 2nd step of the work-shop “Art object in environment “

April 27-28 – Paper craft Workshop

April 27-28 – papier-mâché Workshop

May 11-12 – 1st step of animation Workshop

May 25-26 – 2nd step of animation Workshop

May 11-12 -1st step of linocut Workshop

May 18-19 -2nd step of linocut Workshop

May 27 – June 2 (daily) – STOMP workshops

May 27-30 (daily) – Battery Dance workshops

The exhibition program
 

The exhibition “Art in the Landscape: Land Art and Sculpture
Youth Alley

“Balancing exhibition”
Pavilion “Rings of Garden City”, culture and leisure park

The exhibition “The Shadow of the green city
State Museum of Architecture (Moscow),
Curator I.V.Chepkunova
House-Museum Batashevykh (11:00 to 19:00)

May 31, Friday
 

Main stage

Opening of the Festival
Welcoming speech by the organizers, presentation of the participants and the program, awarding ceremony.
17:00 – 18:15

Battery Dance Company
«Dancing to Connect»,
Show based on the results of the workshops
18:15 – 19:00

Battery Dance Company
performance of the dancers from New York
19:00 – 19:30

Arseniy Trofim
Electronic Music
19:30 – 21:00

IQ
rap music
21:00 – 21:45

Theatre The Gärtnerplatz Theatre (Munich),
modern ballet
21:45 – 22:00

Niels Robitzky
aka Storm,
“Storm … in the classical context”, breakdance
22:00 – 22:30

Philip Ilinsky, the project phalf
music program live+dj
22:30-23:30

Skate park

BMX Park riding non-stop: workshop in training mode,
Anton Evstifeev, Denis Pavlov
13:00 – 19:30

Demonstrative performance in BMX Park,
Anton Evstifeev, Denis Pavlov
19:30 – 19:45

Parkour Park / Work-out / trial

Work Out non-stop: workshop in training mode,
Zalimkhan Kambalov, Vladislav Zimin
13:00 – 16:00

Work Out Demonstrations,

Zalimkhan Kambalov, Vladislav Zimin
16:00 – 16:30

Central polyana

Workshop “Land Art for Children”
Pavel Dudka
11:00 – 12:30

flash mob “painting of cardboard letters: “Vyksa” and “Art-Ovrag”
Georgi Popov and Andrey Salak
13:00 – 17:00

Music polyana

Workshop “Creation of noisy musical instruments”
Art group UHTO
11:00 – 17:00

Auditorium Ekran

Workshop by artist Riccardo Murelli (Italy)
12:00 – 14:00

Workshop “Music of Today and Music of Tomorrow”, Session 1
Arseniy Trofim
14:30 – 17:00

Workshop “VJ”,
VJ Amoeba
18:00 – 19:00

Art pavilion “Atom 49”

Opening of “Field of Free Creativity”
11:00 – 11:30

The show based on the results of inter-festival program’ workshops
11:30 – 18:00

Art pavilion “Napravlyai Energy”

Magic Lamp Workshop
Studio “Children and Houses”
11:00 – 13:00

Handmade Jewellery Workshop
Katerina Misyura
14:00 – 16:00

Art Pavilion «Wake Up»

Fancy toy Workshop
Katerina Misyura
10:00 – 12.00

Painting workshop
Mariya Pokrovskaya
12:00 – 12:45

Pop-up Technique workshop
Lydia Pozhidaeva
13:00 – 16:00

Painting workshop
Mariya Pokrovskaya

16:00 – 16:45

Kaleidoscope’ Creation Workshop
Yanina Chernykh
17:00 – 19:00

Platform “Szelezny Pyatak”

Graffiti workshop
Group 310
16:00 – 19:00

The Rings of Garden City Pavilion

The opening of the “balancing exhibition”
National Centre of Contemporary Art (NCCA)
16:00 – 16:15

Balancing exhibition

National Center for Contemporary Art (NCCA)
16:15 – 23.00

“Metallurg” Culture centre

Stomp workshop
13:00 -14:30, 14:45 -16:15, 17:15 – 18:45, 19:15 – 21:45

“Metallurg” CC the small hall

Lecture about graffiti,
Group 310
12:00 – 13:00

Lecture by the architect
Javier Ponce / Javier Ponce (Spain)
(Winner of the architectural competition “Balancing Pavilion”)
14:00 – 15:30

Art School

Workshop about photopolymer technology,
Andrey Bulgakov
12:00 – 14:00

” Reliefs’ manufacturing from plaster ” workshop,
Michael Efymenko
14:00-18:00

House-Museum Batashevykh

Opening of the exhibition “The Shadow of the green city
State Museum of Architecture (Moscow),
Curator Irina Chepkunova
13:00 – 13:30

The exhibition “The Shadow of the green city
State Museum of Architecture (Moscow),
Curator Irina Chepkunova
14:00-19:00

Entasis Dance IV sculpture

“Entasis Dance IV” performance
by Eve Bailey (New York, USA)
15:00 – 15:30 16:30 – 17:00 18:00 – 18:30, 19:30 – 20:00, 20:30 – 21:00

Alley Molodezhhi

Art in the Landscape: Land Art and Sculpture” exhibition.
around the clock

Vyksa City

flash mob “SuperNest (within the opening of the sculpture) Dmitri Alexeev,
(M-N Zhukovsky, 7 – 7a)
12:00 – 14:30

Opening of the ramp. Trees’ planting,
Fund “OMK-Participation”
Children’s Health Center (St. Krasny Zory, 16, page 2)
13:00 – 15:00

Completion of the graffiti’ collective work,
(St. Bratiev Batashevykh .1)
12:00 – 17:00

Street-art exhibition in the open air
Street art works around the city (see map of the festival)
around the clock

June 1
 

Main stage

Breaking Championship 1×1
competitive program
17:00 – 20.30

Demonstrative performance BMX FlatLand,
Alexei Proshin + Konstantin Chernov
20:30 – 21:00

The Alterum Theatre
modern dance / breakdance
21:00 – 21:15

The Gärtnerplatz Theatre (Munich),
modern ballet
21:45 – 22:00

Alexander Pushkin (Berlin), keyboards, voice;
Mimetic (Switzerland), electronics;
Yuri Elik (St. Petersburg), VJ;
Music and visual performance
22:00 – 23:30

Skate park

Riding non-stop: bike trial
13:00 – 16:00

Bike trial Demonstrations
Michael Sukhanov
16:00 -16:30

Parkour Park / Work-out / trial

Work Out Competitions
12:00 – 14:00

Parkour Competition
14:00 – 16:00

Central polyana

Workshop “Land Art for Children”
Paul Dudka
11:00 – 12:00

Workshop “Wonder bench”
Georgi Popov and Andrew Salak, artists, workshop’ masters, the organizers of the festival
12:00 – 15:00

Contemporary dance Workshop
The Alterum Theater
15:30 – 17:00

Music polyana

Creating a noisy musical instruments Workshop
UHTO Art group
11:00-17:00

Auditorium “Ecran”
Artist’ workshop
Rob Mulholland (Scotland)
11:00 -14:00

“Music of Today and Music of Tomorrow “, Workshop Session 2
Arseniy Trofim
14:30 – 17:00

Ensemble of Junior Musical Instruments (ADMI)
musical performance
18:00 – 19:30

Art pavilion “Atom 49”

«Area of Free Creativity”
Exhibition of the results of workshops from inter-festival program
11:00 – 18:00

Art pavilion “Napravlay Energy”

Workshop “Creating of art objects”

Georgi Popov and Andrew Salak
10:00-12:30

Calligraphy Workshop
Kaori Ishijima (Japan)
13:00 – 14:30

Calligraphy Workshop
Kaori Ishijima (Japan)
15:00 – 16:30

“Magic Lamp” Workshop
Studio “Children and Houses”
17:00-19:00

Art Pavilion «Wake Up»

Fancy toy Workshop
Katerina Misyura
10:00 – 12.00

Painting Workshop
Mariya Pokrovskaya
12:00 – 12:45

Pop-up Technology Workshop
Lydia Pozhidaeva
13:00 – 16:00

Painting Workshop
Mariya Pokrovskaya
16:00 – 16:45

“Creating of Kaleidoscope” Workshop
Yanina Chernyh
17:00 – 19:00

The Ring of Garden City Pavilion
“Balancing exhibition”

National Center for Contemporary Art (NCCA)
Around the clock

“Metallurg” Culture centre

Stomp workshop
9:00 -10:30, 11:00 -12:30, 14:00 -15:30, 16:00 -17:30

Gábor Miklós Szőke (Hungary) 12.00 – 13.30

The Lecture of architect Daniel Dendra (Germany) 14:00-15:30

The Lecture of artist
Mike Hentz (Germany)
16:00 – 18:00

House-Museum Batashevykh

Shadow of a green city” Exhibition
State Museum of Architecture (Moscow),
Curator Irina Chepkunova
11:00 – 19:00

Entasis Dance IV sculpture

“Entasis Dance IV” performance
by Eve Bailey (New York, USA)
15:00 – 15:30 16:30 – 17:00 18:00 – 18:30, 19:30 – 20:00, 20:30 – 21:00

Alley Molodezhi

Art in the Landscape: Land Art and Sculpture” Exhibition
around the clock

City Vyksa

The exhibition of Street Art in the open air
Works of street art around the city (see map of the festival)
around the clock

June 2
 

Main stage

Beat-Maker-Beat, BMB (St. Petersburg)
Electronic Music
17:00 – 18:00

RAP battle,
competitive program
18:00 – 20:00

Stomp Workshop
show of the results of workshops
20:00 – 21:00

CHECK,
rap music
21:00 – 22:00

Andrew Oyd + VJ Amoeba (UK)
Electronic Music, Visual performance
22:00-23:00

Skate park

Skateboard non-stop: workshop in training mode
Gennady Kakusha, Alexey Strukov
13:00 – 16:00

Skateboarding Competition,
leading by Gennady Kakusha, Alexey Strukov
16:00 – 17:00

Skateboard Demonstrative performance: Gennady Kakusha, Alexey Strukov
17:00 – 17:30

Parkour Park / Work-out / trial

Parkour non-stop: workshop in the training mode,
Tracers: Alexander Bayturin, Sergey Shitikov
13:00-18:30

Parkour Demonstrations,
Tracers: Alexander Bayturin, Sergey Shitikov
16:00 – 17:00

Central polyana

“Land Art for Children” Workshop
Pavel Dudka
11:00 – 12:30

“Garbage Dragon” action

“OMK-Participation” Fund
13:00 – 15:00

Music polyana

“Creation of noisy musical instruments” workshop
Ukhto Art group
11:00-17:00

“Ecran” Auditorium

Rap workshop,
Check and IQ
11:00 – 12:30

“Music Making ” Workshop
DJ Oyd
13:00 – 14:30

“Atom 49″Art pavilion

«Area of Free Creativity”
Exhibition of the results of workshops from inter-festival program
11:00 – 18:00

“Napravlyaj Energiu” Art pavilion

Workshop ” Art objects Creation”
Georgi Popov and Andrew Salak
10:00-12:30

“Calligraphy” Workshop
Kaori Ishijima (Japan)
13:00 – 14:30

“Calligraphy” Workshop
Kaori Ishijima (Japan)
15:00 – 16:30

“Magic Lamp” Workshop
“Children and Houses” Studio
17:00-19:00

«Wake Up» Art Pavilion

“Fancy toy” Workshop
Katerina Misyura
10:00 – 12.00

Painting Workshop
Mariya Pokrovskaya
12:00 – 12:45

“Pop-up Technology ” Workshop
Lydia Pozhidaeva
13:00 – 16:00

Painting Workshop
Mariya Pokrovskaya
16:00 – 16:45

“Rings of Garden City” Pavilion

“Balancing exhibition”
National Center for Contemporary Art
(NCCA)
Around the clock

“Metallurg” Culture Centre

Stomp workshop
9:00 -10:30, 11:00 -12:30, 14:00 -15:30, 16:00 -17:30

Artist’s Lecture,
Eve Bailey (USA)
13:00 – 14:30

Artist’ Lecture
Clemens Behr (Germany)
15:00 – 16:30

House-Museum Batashevyh

The exhibition “The Shadow of the green city
State Museum of Architecture (Moscow),
Curator Irina Chepkunova
11:00 – 19:00

Entasis Dance IV sculpture

“Entasis Dance IV” performance
by Eve Bailey (New York, USA)
15:00 – 15:30 16:30 – 17:00 18:00 – 18:30, 19:30 – 20:00, 20:30 – 21:00

Alleya Molodezhi

The exhibition “Art in the Landscape: Land Art and Sculpture
around the clock

Vyksa City

Street-art exhibition in the open air
Street art works around the city (see map of the festival)
around the clock

Leave a Reply